It
took some time but the Sailing Results for series 1,2,3 and 4 are now published under the relevant fleet headings on
the main navigation bar.
In many instances we did not have enough sailors in the relevant fleets to complete a number of series.
The Junior Committee would like to thank you for your patience and in particular all those
that continued to sail throughout the season.
We would also like to thank all the mams and dads, coaches and those that helped on and off the
water. Racing could not take place without your continued support and
participation.
Optimist Fleet Promotions 2014
Congratulations
to the following Optimist sailors who have progressed through the fleets this year.
Series
1: No Promotions
Series
2: Andrew
Thornton (Silver) - to Gold
Series
3: Ella
May (Silver) – to Gold[1]. Fionnan
O’Connor (Bronze) – to Silver
Series
4: Rachel
Callendar (Bronze) – to Silver
2014
Results based on Skerries Sailing Club Junior Racing Rules:
- Minimum
of three sailors for a race to stand
- Minimum
of three races for a series to stand
Series 1
Gold Fleet Series 1 - No racing
Silver Fleet Series 1
– Series
will not stand as
minimum number of races was not achieved
Bronze Fleet Series 1
- Series
will not stand as
minimum number of races was not achieved
Series 2
Gold Fleet Series 2
– Series
will not stand as
minimum number of sailors was not achieved.
Silver Fleet Series 2
– Series
will stand as 4 races had the required number of
sailors.
Bronze Fleet Series 2
– Series
will not stand as
minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved.
Mixed Fleet Series 2
– Series
will stand as three races were completed with
minimum of three boats.
Series 3
Gold Fleet Series 3
– Series
will not stand as
five races were completed and minimum of three sailors not met.
Silver Fleet Series 3
– Series
will not stand as
minimum number sailors and races were not achieved.
Bronze Fleet Series 3
– Series
will stand as four races had the more than the required
number of sailors.
Mixed Fleet Series 3
– Series
will not stand as
minimum number of sailors and races not achieved.
Series 4
Gold Fleet Series 4
– Series
will not stand as
minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved.
Silver Fleet Series 4
- Series
will not stand as
minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved.
Bronze Fleet Series 4
– Series
will stand.
Mixed Fleet Series 4
– Series
will not stand as
minimum number of races and sailors were not achieved.
Note: Committee can
progress sailors to next fleet based on results and/or ability (consistently
performing at the level required for the next fleet).
[1] Ella
May progressed on ability and merit following series 3.
No comments:
Post a Comment
Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.